Does a W-2 hairstylist or a 1099 hairstylist earn more?
It sounds like a simple question. It is not.
The federal government publishes wage estimates for employee hairstylists, but it does not publish a matching year-by-year “1099 hairstylist take-home pay” series. The closest industry-specific federal measure is the average gross receipts of sole-proprietor beauty salons—money collected by the business before products, rent, processing fees, insurance, marketing, taxes and other costs are paid.
That means this comparison is useful, but it is not apples-to-apples:
-
W-2 side: BLS mean annualized wage for hairdressers, hairstylists and cosmetologists. BLS excludes self-employed workers, includes reported tips and calculates the annual figure using a full-time 2,080-hour year.
-
Independent side: Average gross receipts per sole-proprietor beauty-salon establishment, used here as a 1099/self-employed hairstylist proxy. It is business revenue, not profit or take-home pay.
With that distinction clear, the direction of the numbers is still worth examining.
From 2016 through 2023—the latest year in which both series have government benchmarks—the W-2 annualized wage rose 41.2%, while the independent gross-receipts proxy rose 32.7%. Both increased, but the W-2 measure rose faster.
Image alt text: Bright green and red bar chart comparing U.S. W-2 hairstylist annualized wages and independent beauty-salon gross receipts from 2016 through 2026. Hatched bars identify estimates.
The numbers at a glance
| Year | W-2 mean annualized wage | Independent gross-receipts proxy | Data status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $29,590 | $21,400 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2017 | $30,490 | $22,090 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2018 | $30,190 | $23,540 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2019 | $31,530 | $24,340 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2020 | $32,740 | $20,190 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2021 | $35,990 | $25,690 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2022 | $38,910 | $27,600 | BLS and Census benchmarks; Census methodology break |
| 2023 | $41,780 | $28,400 | BLS and Census benchmarks |
| 2024 | $43,460 | $29,570 | BLS benchmark; independent estimate |
| 2025 | $43,960 | $30,790 | BLS benchmark; independent estimate |
| 2026 | $45,940 | $32,050 | Estimated |
All figures are in current dollars and are not adjusted for inflation. Values are rounded to the nearest $10.
Which one is rising faster?
Using the latest common period with government benchmarks, the W-2 measure rose faster:
-
W-2 mean annualized wage: $29,590 in 2016 to $41,780 in 2023, up $12,190, or 41.2%.
-
Independent gross-receipts proxy: $21,400 in 2016 to $28,400 in 2023, up approximately $7,000, or 32.7%.
The model extends the comparison through 2026 using clearly labeled trend estimates. On that basis, the W-2 annualized wage reaches approximately $45,940, while the independent gross-receipts proxy reaches approximately $32,050.
Across the full 2016–2026 chart, that is an estimated increase of about 55.3% for the W-2 wage measure and 49.8% for the independent gross-receipts measure.
So the direct answer is: both are on the rise in nominal dollars, but the W-2 wage measure has risen faster in the available official history and in this trend extension.
Why this does not prove W-2 stylists always earn more
The red bars are revenue collected by sole-proprietor beauty businesses. The green bars are employee wages. They measure different things.
For an independent stylist, spendable income is closer to:
Gross service and retail revenue − business expenses − taxes = money available to the owner
Common independent-stylist costs may include:
-
Booth or suite rent
-
Color, back-bar products and retail inventory
-
Tools, equipment and repairs
-
Card-processing and booking-software fees
-
Insurance, licenses and continuing education
-
Advertising and client acquisition
-
Bookkeeping and professional services
-
Self-employment and income taxes
-
Health coverage, retirement savings and unpaid time off
An independent stylist can have much higher revenue than the national proxy and still keep less than expected. Another stylist can run an efficient, premium-priced business and keep substantially more. A single national average cannot show that range.
The work schedules also differ. BLS annualizes its W-2 wage estimate to a 2,080-hour year, while Census nonemployer data include businesses that may operate part time. This is another reason to treat the chart as a directional comparison—not a promise of what an individual stylist will earn.
What happened in 2020?
The independent gross-receipts proxy fell from about $24,340 in 2019 to $20,190 in 2020, a decline of approximately 17.1%. It then rebounded to about $25,690 in 2021.
The W-2 annualized wage measure increased in 2020, but that does not mean the typical employee stylist had a better year. Salon closures and job losses changed which employee positions remained in the wage survey, and an annualized hourly wage is not the same as the total amount a person actually collected during a disrupted year.
The pandemic period should therefore be read as an exceptional disruption, not a normal earnings pattern.
What W-2 hairstylists should compare
W-2 employment may provide a more predictable pay structure and can include employer support with payroll taxes, supplies, marketing, booking, workers’ compensation, unemployment coverage or other benefits. Every salon is different.
When comparing employee positions, look beyond the commission percentage. Ask:
-
Are tips, retail commissions or bonuses included?
-
Who pays for color, back-bar products and tools?
-
Are there guaranteed hours or minimum pay protections?
-
Are health, retirement, education or paid-time-off benefits available?
-
How much unpaid time is required outside appointments?
-
Does the salon provide a steady flow of clients?
The best offer is the one with the strongest complete compensation package—not automatically the highest advertised percentage.
What independent hairstylists should compare
Independent work can provide more control over prices, scheduling, services, product choices and the client experience. It also makes the stylist responsible for operating the business.
Three numbers matter more than gross sales alone:
-
Revenue per available hour — how much the business collects for the time made available.
-
Operating profit — what remains after business expenses, before personal taxes and owner decisions.
-
Owner take-home pay — what the stylist can safely pay themself after expenses, taxes and savings needs.
If those numbers are not tracked separately, a busy calendar can feel profitable while the bank balance tells a different story.
A note for salon owners about “1099” classification
Receiving a 1099 form does not automatically make a stylist an independent contractor. The IRS and U.S. Department of Labor look at the real working relationship, and state rules may add more requirements. Salon owners should not use the label as a substitute for a proper classification review.
Frequently asked questions
How much did a W-2 hairstylist earn in 2025?
The BLS mean annual wage for employee hairdressers, hairstylists and cosmetologists was $43,960 in May 2025. It is an annualized national average, includes reported tips and excludes self-employed workers. It is not a guarantee of actual yearly earnings for every stylist.
How much did a 1099 hairstylist earn in 2025?
There is no official federal 2025 earnings figure specifically for 1099 hairstylists. This article estimates approximately $30,790 in gross receipts per sole-proprietor beauty-salon establishment. That is before business expenses and taxes, so it should not be described as take-home pay.
Why use beauty-salon receipts as the 1099 proxy?
U.S. Census NAICS code 812112 covers beauty salons and includes hairdresser and hairstylist services. The Nonemployer Statistics data identify businesses with no paid employees and report their receipts. Restricting the data to sole proprietorships makes it a practical—but still imperfect—proxy for independent stylists.
Does a higher W-2 bar mean employees are always better off?
No. The chart compares an annualized employee wage with business receipts from many full-time and part-time sole proprietors. Individual results depend on hours, location, prices, clientele, expenses, benefits and business skill.
Are the 2024–2026 independent numbers official forecasts?
No. They are trend-line estimates based on the compound annual growth rate of the 2016–2023 gross-receipts proxy. The 2026 W-2 figure is also an estimate based on the 2016–2025 compound annual growth rate. They are scenarios for extending the chart, not government forecasts.
The bottom line
Both employee wages and independent beauty-business receipts have risen since 2016. The W-2 annualized wage measure rose faster through the latest common benchmark year and remains higher than the independent gross-receipts proxy throughout this chart.
But the most important conclusion is not that one employment label always wins.
For a W-2 stylist, the real value includes wages, tips, benefits, stability and expenses covered by the salon. For an independent stylist, the real result depends on how much revenue becomes profit after every cost of doing business.
Revenue is impressive. Profit is what changes your life.
At Profit Pro Hairstylist, I help hairstylists understand what they actually keep, identify where profit is leaking and make more confident pricing and business decisions.
Ready to stop guessing? Start tracking revenue, expenses, taxes and owner pay as separate numbers—and build the business around what you want to keep.
Related reading: “W-2 vs. 1099 Hairstylists: Which Is on the Rise?” employment article.
Data notes and sources
The W-2 series uses U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for SOC 39-5012, Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists. The 2016–2025 values are BLS benchmarks. BLS annual wages are calculated from hourly mean wages using 2,080 hours and exclude self-employed workers. The 2026 value is a trend estimate based on the 2016–2025 compound annual growth rate.
The independent series uses U.S. Census Bureau Nonemployer Statistics for NAICS 812112, Beauty Salons, legal form sole proprietorship, divided as total receipts by number of establishments. The 2016–2023 values are calculated from Census benchmarks. The 2024–2026 values are trend estimates based on the 2016–2023 compound annual growth rate.
The Census Bureau cautions against treating Nonemployer Statistics as a seamless time series. Its methodology notes an industry recoding change affecting Sector 81 in 2018 and a receipts-cutoff change in 2022. Those breaks may influence the apparent trend. All dollar figures are nominal/current dollars and are not inflation-adjusted.
Sources:
-
BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Barbers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists
-
Census Nonemployer Statistics methodology and historical comparability notes
-
U.S. Department of Labor: A 1099 form does not determine worker status
This article is educational and should not be treated as tax, employment-classification, financial or legal advice.
